Top 10 Best Performing Stocks of India in the last 15 Years

Now stocks are becoming more popular in India. Many people daily search for better stocks to invest in it. But they are confused about which one is good for them. To get maximum returns it is important to select the best-performing stocks. There are many stocks available in the Indian market. Some stocks can really make you rich and some are just a waste of money.

To become successful in life we have to get the knowledge of the best-performing stocks in the market. Today we have sorted a list of the top 10 best-performing stocks which are growing for the last 15 years. Have a look at these stocks here:

  1. Asian Paints Ltd.
  2. Reliance Industries Ltd.
  3. Wipro Ltd.
  4. Bata India Ltd.
  5. HDFC Bank Ltd.
  6. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
  7. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
  8. Titan Company Ltd.
  9. Marico Ltd.
  10. Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

Performance of These Stocks in BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange)

Stock NameCurrent Price (₹)1 Year Profit / Loss (%)3 Year Profit / Loss (%)5 Year Profit / Loss (%)Beta 1 (Year)Avg. Daily Volatility (% on year basis)
Asian Paints Ltd.1463.0021.7668.95189.650.961.46
Reliance Industries Ltd.1391.8044.59183.46197.671.271.71
Wipro Ltd.295.4042.8143.6252.410.451.45
Bata India Ltd.1453.8081.16148.89172.241.051.80
HDFC Bank Ltd.2315.5019.19104.66221.290.560.98
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.1387.0514.4997.67245.510.821.54
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.2254.9527.9978.84106.500.331.47
Titan Company Ltd.1156.1518.00213.50354.600.881.64
Marico Ltd.358.357.5542.57251.910.891.52
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.1753.9516.49100.59209.730.671.30

Performance of These Stocks in NSE (National Stock Exchange)

Stock NameCurrent Price (₹)1 Year Profit / Loss (%)3 Year Profit / Loss (%)5 Year Profit / Loss (%)Beta 1 (Year)Avg. Daily Volatility (% on year basis)
Asian Paints Ltd.1463.1521.7568.93189.640.951.46
Reliance Industries Ltd.1392.8044.56183.34197.561.281.72
Wipro Ltd.298.5542.8743.6552.460.431.48
Bata India Ltd.1454.0081.23148.92172.351.091.82
HDFC Bank Ltd.2317.4519.17104.63221.230.561.01
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.1386.5514.5097.69245.560.831.55
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.2260.3528.0378.87106.550.331.50
Titan Company Ltd.1158.5518.02213.54354.630.891.68
Marico Ltd.359.407.6942.60251.940.901.55
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.1757.7016.52100.65209.820.691.33

The Bottom Line

The last year 2020, was volatile for the Indian stock market, but these top-performing stocks have shown solid growth. These companies are performing for the last 15 years and can give a good return if we invest for a long time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button